Privacy

ATS take the privacy of our students very seriously and we will comply with all legislative requirements. If you feel there has been a breach in our privacy you have every right to discuss this with your trainer/assessor or another ATS Representative who will fully investigate the issue.

 

In 2001, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 was amended and Australians now have specific rights in relation to how their personal information is handled by many private sector organisations.

Privacy rights come in the form of ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs). These set the standards organisations are required to observe in collecting, storing, using, disclosing, protecting and transferring personal information.

 

Privacy Rights

 

A person can:

 

  • Know why their personal information is being collected and how it will be used
  • Ask for access to their records, including health information
  • Take up opportunities to stop receiving direct marketing material
  • Correct inaccurate information about themselves
  • Know which organisations will be given their personal information
  • Ensure organisations only use information for purposes they have told the person about 
  • Find out what information an organisation holds on them and how they manage it

 

Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles (2001).

 

In some cases as required by law and as required by the Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations 2012 we will need to make your information available to others. In all other cases we must ensure that we will seek the written permission of the student.

The ten Privacy Principles are defined below:

 

  1. Collection - We will collect only the information necessary for one or more of our functions. The individual will be told the purposes for which the information is collected.
  2. Use and disclosure - Personal information will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless the individual has consented or a prescribed exception applies.
  3. Data quality – We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.
  4. Data Security – We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  5. Openness – We will document how we manage personal information and when asked by an individual, will explain the information we hold, for what purpose and how we collect, hold, use and disclose the information.
  6. Access and correction - The individual will be given access to the information held except to the extent that prescribed exceptions apply. We will correct and update information errors described by the individual.
  7. Unique Identifiers - Commonwealth Government identifiers (Medicare number or tax file number) will only be used for the purposes for which they were issued. We will not assign unique identifiers except where it is necessary to carry out our functions efficiently.
  8. Anonymity - Wherever possible, we will provide the opportunity for the individual to interact with external agencies without identifying themselves.
  9. Trans-border Data Flows - The individual’s privacy protections apply to the transfer of personal information out of Australia.
  10. Sensitive Information – We will seek the consent of the individual when collecting sensitive information about the individual such as health information, or information about the individual’s racial or ethnic background, or criminal record.

 

 

Head Office

327 Woodpark Rd,
Smithfield NSW 2164 

Wollongong

4/8-10 Victoria St
Wollongong NSW 2500

Hobart Tasmania

Level 2, 73 Murray street,
Hobart, 7000 
© Copyright 2021 - 2022. Applied Training Solutions Pty Ltd

Search